skip to Main Content

Awards for Outstanding Service to Illinois Agriculture

Honorary Members of the Illinois Society of Professional Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers

1940
Simon E. Lantz State Senator

1941
Frank O. Lowden Governor of Illinois

1942
Eugene D. Funk Plant Breeder

1943
Sam H. Thompson President, American Farm Bureau

1944
J. R. Fulkerson Farm Leader

1945
H. H. Parke Farm Leader

1946
Earl C. Smith President, Illinois Farm Bureau

1947
W. L. Burlison Agronomist

1948
Eugene A. Eckert Master, Illinois Grange

1949
H. P. Rusk Dean, College of Agriculture

1950
M. L. Mosher Farm Management Specialist

1951
Harper Sibley Trustee, Sibley Estate

1952
Royal Oakes Prominent Farmer

1953
D. Howard Doane Pioneer Farm Manager

1954
Robert R. Hudelson Dean, College of Agriculture

1955
James Holbert Corn Breeder

1956
H.C.M. Case Agricultural Economist

1957
Frank Z. Ames Farm Manager

1958
W.W. McLaughlin State Director of Agriculture

1959
Charles B. Shuman President, American Farm Bureau

1960
Charles L. Stewart Land Economist

1961
Thomas Roberts, Sr. Seed Improvement

1962
Frank W. Bill Newspaper Farm Editor

1963
Paul C. Johnson Editor, Prairie Farmer

1964
Leslie E. Mathers Livestock Breeder

1965
J. B. Cunningham Extension Specialist

1966
Louis B. Howard Dean, College of Agriculture

1967
R.J. Laible Vice President, Funk Brothers Seed

1968
Earl M. Hughes Educator, Businessman

1969
Chester H. Becker General Farm Manager, FS, Inc

1970
Jesse M. Dowell, Sr. Farm Manager

1971
Ralph E. Nowlan President, Federal Land Bank

1972
Frank H. Shuman Farm Advisor, Illinois Extension Svc.

1973
Albert Gehlbach Pork Producer

1974
Russel T. Odell Soil Scientist, Educator

1975
Fay M. Sims Farm Management Educator

1976
Orion Samuelson Agricultural Services Director, WGN

1977
William J. Kuhfuss President, American Farm Bureau

1978
Richard E. Bell Assistant Secretary of Agriculture

1979
Orville G. Bentley Dean, College of Agriculture

1980
Andrew J. Berwick Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1981
James C. Thomson Editor, Prairie Farmer

1982
W.N. Thompson Farm Manager, Educator

1983
Harold B. Steele Farm Bureau President

1984
John R. Block U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

1985
Dr. Paul Doby Livestock Health Improvement Official

1986
J.M. Holcomb Farm Management Consultant

1987
D.F. Wilken Farm Management Specialist

1988
Glenn Oertley Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1989
Edward R. Madigan U.S. House Agriculture Committee

1990
Leonard Gardner Govt. Affairs, Illinois Farm Bureau

1991
Karl E. Gardner Associate Dean, College of Agriculture

1992
Eldon E. Witt Agricultural Educator

1993
John White III Farm Bureau President

1994
Warren Wessels Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture

1995
Ray Hankes Pork Producer, Industry Leader

1996
John Rundquist Farm Leader

1997
Darrel Miller University of Illinois Agronomist

1998
David Chicoine Dean, U of I College of ACES

1999
Art Sechrest Farm Broadcaster

2000
Jim Kinsella McLean County Farmer

2001
Max Armstrong Farm Broadcaster

2002
John W. Maitland, Jr. Illinois State Senator

2003
Darrel Good University of Illinois Educator

2004
Michael Williams Agribusiness Industry Leader

2005
Harold D. Guither, Ph. D. Farm Management Educator

2006
Ron Warfield Farm Bureau President

2007
Terry Wolf Illinois Corn Marketing Board

2008
Robert Hoeft, Ph.D. University of Illinois Educator

2009
Robert Easter University of Illinois Dean

2009
Douglass Reeves Pioneer Hi-Bred International

2010
Earl Hughes Hughes Seed Farms

 

Hall of Fame Award Recipients
Members who have provided outstanding service to the profession.

1980
Emmett G. Fruin Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1981
H.W. Greene Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1982
Donald G. Smith Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1983
Roger E. Gish Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1984
Franklin J. Reiss Land Economics Educator

1985
J.R. Hutchinson Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1986
Eldon Greenwood Professional Farm Manager

1987
Glenn Oertley Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1988
Fay M. Sims Farm Management Educator

1989
David Hubbard Rural Appraiser & Developer

1990
Jean H. Brooks Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1991
John R. Spear Professional Farm Manager

1992
Russell Thorpe  Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

Richard P. Kesler   Farm Management Extension

1993
O. D. Pepple Professional Farm Manager

1994
Donald M. Nelson Rural Appraiser & Educator

1995
Harold Guither Agricultural Economics Educator

1996
Andrew Brorsen Rural Appraiser

1997
Jesse Dowell Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1998
Wallace Yoder Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

1999
Mack Pullman Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2000
Alan G. Mueller Farm Management Educator

2001
Ray Brownfield Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2002
Glenn H. Moody Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2003
Gene Meurer Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2004
Mac Boyd Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2005
J. William Dieker Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2006
Dale Aupperle Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser

2007
Don Cochran Rural Appraiser

2008
Winne Stortzum Rural Appraiser

2009
Fred L. Hepler Farm Manager

2010
Porter J. Martin Farm Manager and Agricultural Consultant

 

Back To Top