skip to Main Content

PAST PRESIDENTS
1928 H.C.M. Case*
1929 D.H. Doane*
1930 D.H. Doane*
1931 F .E. Fuller*
1932 W.W. McLaughlin*
1933 Wm. E. Riegel*
1934 Joseph Ackerman*
1935 Charles J. Robinson*
1936 Joseph E. Johnson*
1937 C.G. Roher*
1938 C.G. Roher*
1939 Jesse M. Dowell, Sr.*
1940 C.P Mills*
1941 Burt Oderkirk*
1942 Howard Green*
1943 E.J. McConnell
1944 L.W. Wise
1945 George I. Maxwell*
1946 Karl F Adams*
1947 G.M. Cassity
1948 O.H. Menhenhall*
1949 E.G. Fruin*
1950 J.B. Andrews*
1951 D.F Hubbard*
1952 T.B. Kirkpatrick*
1953 Frank Ziegler*
1954 John R. Spear*
1955 J.B. Cunningham*
1956 Roger E. Gish*
1957 Harold M. Primm*
1958 Douglas F Graves*
1959 Donald B. Smith*
1960 B.L. McNabb*
1961 Glenn D. Oertley
1962 Don 0. Lindholm*
1963 B.L. Hasselberg*
1964 Owen W. Strine*
1965 E.H. Foreman*
1966 Russell E. Thorpe*
1967 J.H. Brooks*
1968 J.M. Dowell, Jr.
1969 Donald B. Currie*
1970 Donald M. Nelson*
1971 Fay M. Sims*
1972 J.R. Hutchinson*
1973 William B. Sayre*
1974 Eldon H. Greenwood
1975 Ernest R. Smith
1976 David A. Larson*
1977 Ray L. Brownfield
1978 O.D. Pepple*
1979 Dana M. Lewis
1980 Wallace L. Yoder
1981 Mack A. Pullman*
1982 Robert C. Hill
1983 Donald H. Farrow*
1984 David G. Cole*
1985 Duane W. Strunk*
1986 H. Joseph Bourn
1987 Richard P. Kesler
1988 Richard W. Vissering
1989 J. William Dieker*
1990 Gene Meurer
1991 Kenneth L. Bryant
1992 Gary L. Balke
1993 R. Edward Kiefer
1994 Charles A. Cooley, II*
1995 Gerald R. Bauer
1996 Ernest D. Moody
1997 Brian Thompson
1998 Allan D. Worrell
1999 Dean A: Robinson
2000 Charles E. Knudson
2001 Donald K. Cochran
2002 Penny Lauritzen
2003 Dale Aupperle
2004 Don McCabe
2005 Jerry Hicks
2006 Bob Swires
2007 Andy Brorsen
2008 I. Mac Boyd*
2009 Fred Hepler
2010 Bret Cude
2011 Mark Wetzel
2012 Richard Grever
2013 Bruce Huber
2014 Norbert Soltewedel
2015 Randal Fransen
2016 Richard Hiatt
2017 Eric Wilkinson
2018 Dan Legner
2019 Rob Woodrow
* Deceased

Awards for Outstanding Service to Illinois Agriculture

1940 Simon E. Lantz State Senator
1941 Frank O. Lowden Governor of Illinois
1942 Eugene D. Funk Plant Breeder
1943 Sam H. Thompson President, American Farm Bureau
1944 J. R. Fulkerson Farm Leader
1945 H. H. Parke Farm Leader
1946 Earl C. Smith President, Illinois Farm Bureau
1947 W. L. Burlison Agronomist
1948 Eugene A. Eckert Master, Illinois Grange
1949 H. P. Rusk Dean, College of Agriculture
1950 M. L. Mosher Farm Management Specialist
1951 Harper Sibley Trustee, Sibley Estate
1952 Royal Oakes Prominent Farmer
1953 D. Howard Doane Pioneer Farm Manager
1954 Robert R. Hudelson Dean, College of Agriculture
1955 James Holbert Corn Breeder
1956 H.C.M. Case Agricultural Economist
1957 Frank Z. Ames Farm Manager
1958 W.W. McLaughlin State Director of Agriculture
1959 Charles B. Shuman President, American Farm Bureau
1960 Charles L. Stewart Land Economist
1961 Thomas Roberts, Sr. Seed Improvement
1962 Frank W. Bill Newspaper Farm Editor
1963 Paul C. Johnson Editor, Prairie Farmer
1964 Leslie E. Mathers Livestock Breeder
1965 J. B. Cunningham Extension Specialist
1966 Louis B. Howard Dean, College of Agriculture
1967 R.J. Laible VP, Funk Bros. Seed
1968 Earl M. Hughes Educator, Businessman
1969 Chester H. Becker General Farm Manager, FS, Inc.
1970 Jesse M. Dowell, Sr. Farm Manager
1971 Ralph E. Nowlan President, Federal Land Bank
1972 Frank H. Shuman Farm Advisor, Illinois Extension
1973 Albert Gehlbach Pork Producer
1974 Russel T. Odell Soil Scientist, Educator
1975 Fay M. Sims Farm Management Educator
1976 Orion Samuelson Agricultural Services Director, WGN
1977 William J. Kuhfuss President, American Farm Bureau
1978 Richard E. Bell Assistant Sec. of Agriculture
1979 Orville G. Bentley Dean, College of Agriculture
1980 Andrew J. Berwick Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
1981 James C. Thomson Editor, Prairie Farmer
1982 W.N. Thompson Farm Manager, Educator
1983 Harold B. Steele Farm Bureau President
1984 John R. Block U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
1985 Dr. Paul Doby Livestock Health Improvement Official
1986 J.M. Holcomb Farm Management Consultant
1987 D.F. Wilken Farm Management Specialist
1988 Glenn Oertley Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
1989 Edward R. Madigan U.S. House Agriculture Committee
1990 Leonard Gardner Govt. Affairs, Illinois Farm Bureau
1991 Karl E. Gardner Associate Dean, College of Agriculture
1992 Eldon E. Witt Agricultural Educator
1993 John White III Farm Bureau President
1994 Warren Wessels Assistant Dean, College of Agriculture
1995 Ray Hankes Pork Producer, Industry Leader
1996 John Rundquist Farm Leader
1997 Darrel Miller University of Illinois Agronomist
1998 David Chicoine Dean, U of I College of ACES
1999 Art Sechrest Farm Broadcaster
2000 Jim Kinsella McLean County Farmer
2001 Max Armstrong Farm Broadcaster
2002 John W. Maitland, Jr. Illinois State Senator
2003 Darrel Good University of Illinois Educator
2004 Michael Williams Agribusiness Industry Leader
2005 Harold D. Guither, Ph. D. Farm Management Educator AAC
2006 Charles E. Olson, Ph.D. Assistant Dean, University of Illinois
2007 Ron Warfield Illinois Farm Bureau
2008 Robert Hoeft, Ph. D. University of Illinos Educator
2009 Robert Easter University of Illinois Dean
2009 Douglass Reeves Pioneer Hi-Bred International
2010 Earl Hughes Hughes Seed Farms
2011 Joyce Watson Illinois Ag Leadership Foundation
2012 Phil Nelson Illinois Farm Bureau
2013 Robert, William Wyffels Wyffels Hybrids, Inc.
2014 Josh Flint Editor, Prairie Farmer
2015 Bruce Sherrick, Ph.D. University of Illinois Educator
2016 Patrick Tomlinson Ag Spectrum Company
2018 Robert Pritchard Retired State Legislator

Hall of Fame Award Recipients

1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Emmett G. Fruin
H.W. Greene
Donald G. Smith
Roger E. Gish
Franklin J. Reiss
J.R. Hutchinson
Eldon Greenwood
Glenn Oertley
Fay M. Sims
David Hubbard
Jean H. Brooks
John R. Spear
Russell Thorpe
Richard P. Kesler
O. D. Pepple
Donald M. Nelson
Harold Guither
Andrew Brorsen
Jesse Dowell
Wallace Yoder
Mack Pullman
Alan G. Mueller
Ray Brownfield
Glenn H. Moody
Gene Meurer
Mac Boyd
J. William Dieker
Dale Aupperle
Don Cochran
Winnie Stortzum
Fred L. Hepler
Porter J. Martin
Jerry Hicks
Penny Lauritzen
Don McCabe
Bobbie Swires
Chuck Knudson
LeeAnn Moss, Ph.D.
Ernest Moody
Kenneth Bryant, AFM

Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Land Economics Educator
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Management Educator
Rural Appraiser & Developer
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Management Extension
Professional Farm Manager
Rural Appraiser & Educator
Agricultural Economics Educator
Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Management Educator
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Rural Appraiser
Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager
Farm Manager
Farm Manager
Farm Manager
Farm Manager
Farm Manager
Rural Appraiser
Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager & Rural Appraiser
Farm Manager

Back To Top